272 Dewitt, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information
272 Dewitt, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 272 Dewitt, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14213 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 88.740-2-18.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/06/2025 |
| Sale price | $235,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,267 |
Lot & Building Information for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,248 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.193 |
| Frontage | 64 |
| Year built | 2015 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 272 Dewitt, Buffalo
272 Dewitt, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 2015 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 272 Dewitt, Buffalo, NY 14213 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $233,000, the tax amount paid for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo, NY 14213 is $2,267.
When was 272 Dewitt, Buffalo, NY 14213 last sold and what was the last sale price?272 Dewitt, Buffalo, NY 14213 was last sold in 08/06/2025 for $235,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,267 |
| Market value | $233,000 |
| Assessed value | $233,000 |
Assessment History for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $217,886 | $134,000 | 9.7317 | $1,304 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $191,429 | $134,000 | 13.43 | $1,800 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $171,800 | $134,000 | 14.71 | $1,971 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $151,400 | $134,000 | 16.01 | $2,145 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $148,900 | $134,000 | 16.22 | $2,173 | +5.04% |
Permits for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Native American Magnet | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 345 | 0.21 |
| Native American Magnet | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 345 | 0.21 |
| West Buffalo Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 503 | 0.31 |
| International School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 981 | 0.55 |
| International School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 981 | 0.55 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Native American Magnet | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 345 | 0.21 |
| West Buffalo Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 503 | 0.31 |
| International School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 981 | 0.55 |
| Dr Antonia Pantoja Community School Of Academic Ex | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 443 | 0.93 |
| Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School | 1 | Charter | 5-7 | 222 | 1.03 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcomer Academy At Lafayette | NR | Public | 9-12 | 200 | 0.58 |
| Lafayette International School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 415 | 0.58 |
| Lafayette High School | NR | Public | 12 | 122 | 0.58 |
| Buffalo Seminary | NR | Private | 9-12 | 195 | 1.04 |
| Nardin Academy High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.18 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 272 Dewitt, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1172 West, Buffalo | 12/27/2011 | $2,400 | |
| 99 Kensington, Buffalo | 2,360 | 10/26/2000 | $12,000 |
| 1365 Delaware, Buffalo | 11/13/2017 | $1 | |
| 645 Masten, Buffalo | 15,651 | ||
| 259 Dearborn, Buffalo | 1,920 | ||
| 110 Hamilton, Buffalo | 2,460 | 06/15/2002 | $9,000 |
| 131 Forest, Buffalo | 1,176 | 04/12/2024 | $1 |
| 111 Hamilton, Buffalo | 1,224 | 09/26/2025 | $30,000 |
| 13 Halbert, Buffalo | |||
| 217 Delavan E, Buffalo | 24,322 | 01/24/2014 | $1 |
| 227 Forest, Buffalo | 1,148 | 10/16/2018 | $84,900 |
| 100 Tonawanda, Buffalo | |||
| 174 Tonawanda, Buffalo | |||
| 175 Potomac, Buffalo | 5,400 | ||
| 400 Forest, Buffalo | 513,535 | ||
| 15 Halbert, Buffalo | 06/14/2016 | $1 | |
| 232 Forest, Buffalo | 9,028 | 09/25/2025 | $1,150,000 |
| 168 Dart, Buffalo | |||
| 288 Parkdale, Buffalo | 1,784 | 10/30/2018 | $165,000 |
| 105 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 05/08/2017 | $1 |