Erie County  »  14051  »  Transit Rd  »  9450 Transit Rd

9450 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9450 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 43.50-5-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst

Sale date 11/26/2013
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,452

Lot & Building Information for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst

Building sqft 8,000
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 4.73
Frontage 178
Year built 1962
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst

How many sq. ft. does 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $8.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051?

9450 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $671,700.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst

Development Site on Transit Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/14/2021
Last updated 04/27/2026
Lot size 5 Acre

Located on Transit Road between Casey and North French Roads. Located 1/4 mile South of Tops Supermarket Plaza at North French Rd., 1/2 mile North of Clarence Center Rd. High visibility commercial lot! Nearby centers include Transit-Wehrle Retail Center, Transitown Plaza, Shops at Main and Transit, East gate Plaza, Premier Place, Tops Plaza, (anchored by Tops Supermarkets) Eastern Hills Mall, Wegmans Market, Kohls, Target, Dollar Tree, Eastview Plaza, CVS and Aldi Foods. Area draws shoppers from Clarence, Amherst, Pendleton, and Lockport. The site is located adjacent to Capella's Salon and Spa, and Platinum Health and Fitness. Property boarders a 300+/- SF fully leased apartment complex completed in 2014. Within minutes of major shopping hubs. Located on one of WNY busiest roads.Build to suit opportunity with 1,500+/- SF up to 16,000+/- SF for development. Possible restaurant, retail or office uses including medical offices. 178 feet of Transit Rd. frontage. Currently has a 8,000+/- SF Platinum Health and Fitness Center with personal training, massage, chiropractor, body wraps and classes located in the rear of this out parcel. Traffic Count: 28,800. Rear building has 4,800 +/- SF on first floor with 3,200 +/- sq. ft. mezzanine on second floor totaling 8,000 +/- SF building dimensions (60'x80') existing building is set back from Transit Rd 240 +/-'. Lot size 178' x 1,100' or approximately 2+/- acres of usable land with additional 4.67 +/- acres in the rear. Available SF does not include the 8,000 +/- SF building. Ground lease available in front of existing building on Transit Rd. The outparcel and contiguous one acre of vacant land to the north also available for ground lease or build to suit. Please call Rick Recckio 716-998-4422 for further details.

View Listing

Brokers

Rick Recckio
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
9450-9500 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14150 Retail Listing price not available 1,722,224,000 Rick Recckio
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Development Site on Transit Road
Development Site on Transit Road
9450 Transit Road, East Amherst
Property Street Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1722224000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2013 $70,000
12/09/2010 $1
01/28/2010 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/26/2013 - D
11/26/2013 - R
Deed
12/09/2010 - D
12/09/2010 - R
Deed
01/28/2010 - D
01/29/2010 - R
Deed
03/24/2006 - D
03/24/2006 - R
Deed
06/13/1996 - D
06/13/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,452
Market value $671,700
Assessed value $665,000

Assessment History for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $665,000 $665,000 17.2204 $11,452 -4.40%
2024 $903,226 $560,000 21.39 $11,978 -12.26%
2023 $756,800 $560,000 24.38 $13,653 -12.21%
2022 $636,400 $560,000 27.77 $15,551 -2.39%
2021 $615,400 $560,000 28.45 $15,932 -2.13%

Permits for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,739
Median age 44.8
Average household income $162,221
Family households 74.0%
Occupied housing units 8,007
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $410,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst

Here are the neighbors for 9450 Transit Road, East Amherst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1951 Niagara Falls Blvd, Buffalo 8,228 08/04/2006 $1,541,000
400 Ayer Rd, Buffalo 1,661 07/15/2021 $1