Nassau County  »  11559  »  Central Ave  »  337 Central Ave

337 Central Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

337 Central Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

337 Central Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 41-48-509

Sales & Tax Overview for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence

Sale date 02/24/2011
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,556

Lot & Building Information for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence

Building sqft 8,298
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.144
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1924
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,298 Downtown row type C+ 1924 2
1,271 Office 1-3500 sf C 1987 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,330 Support area
B1-B1 1,512 Support area
01-01 1,271 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
01-01 1,512 Retail store Central
01-01 1,330 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence

How many sq. ft. does 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 has a total of 8,298 square feet and a current price per square foot of $102.

What is the year built & the current market value of 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559?

337 Central Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,122,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2011 $850,000
02/15/2011 $1,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/09/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/09/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/03/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/03/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/20/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage, consolidation, extension, modification and security agreement)
02/24/2011 - D
03/11/2011 - R
Deed
02/15/2011 - D
03/11/2011 - R
Deed
05/29/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Deed
08/28/1998 - D
09/18/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $40,557
Tax class
Market value $1,122,300
Assessed value $11,223
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,122,300 $11,223 361.373 $40,557 -0.59%
2025 $1,122,300 $11,223 363.5 $40,796 +4.90%
2024 $1,122,260 $11,223 362.382 $38,891 -2.65%
2023 $1,122,300 $11,223 399.906 $39,951 -17.17%
2022 $1,122,300 $11,223 429.759 $48,232 -10.86%

Permits for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,878
Median age 34.1
Average household income $248,606
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 2,636
Owner occupied units 76.1%
Average number of people per household 3.35
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,509,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,138,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence

Here are the neighbors for 337 Central Avenue, Lawrence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
381 Central Ave, Lawrence 05/30/2006 $1,550,000
305-315 Rockaway Tpke, Lawrence 1,260 12/20/2023 $100,000
385 Central Ave, Lawrence 9,948