Alameda County  »  94542  »  Overlook Ave  »  1198 Overlook Ave

1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Foothill
Parcel ID 445-170-17-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 02/26/2020
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,385

Lot & Building Information for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward

Building class Vacant Residential Land, Zoned 4 Units or Less (1000)
Acreage 0.22

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB6)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward

What is the market value of 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542?

The current market value is $459,324.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2020 $420,000
04/06/2018 $330,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2020 Grant Deed
04/06/2018 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,385
Market value $459,324

Assessment History for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $459,324 1.1724 $5,385 +0.98%
2024-2025 $450,319 1.1842 $5,333 -22.76%
2023-2024 $441,491 1.5638 $6,904 +34.18%
2022-2023 $432,835 1.1888 $5,146 +0.81%
2021-2022 $424,351 1.2028 $5,104 +23.76%

Permits for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/24/2026
08/14/2025
04/09/2025
01/02/2025
Unlock the permit history for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1198 Overlook Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.