Alameda County  »  94542  »  Stirling Way  »  39 Stirling Way

39 Stirling Way, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

39 Stirling Way, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Stirling Way, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Stirling Way, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Parcel ID 85A-6441-118

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward

Sale date 07/27/2016
Sale price $1,472,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,022

Lot & Building Information for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward

Building sqft 4,358
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 2016
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5

Other Property Data for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward

• • Improvements for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Stirling Way, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward, CA 94542?

39 Stirling Way, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 2016 and has a total of 4,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Stirling Way, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,707,763, the tax amount paid for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward, CA 94542 is $20,021.

When was 39 Stirling Way, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Stirling Way, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 07/27/2016 for $1,472,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2016 $1,472,000

Title Documents for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/28/2021 Deed of trust 10/01/2051
09/21/2020 Deed of trust 08/01/2050
08/03/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
04/10/2017 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
01/19/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
01/04/2017 Deed of Trust 01/01/2047
07/27/2016 Deed of Trust
07/27/2016 Corporation Grant Deed
07/27/2016 Notice Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,022
Market value $1,707,763

Assessment History for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,707,763 1.1724 $20,022 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,674,287 1.1842 $19,827 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,641,458 1.5638 $25,669 +34.18%
2022-2023 $1,609,275 1.1888 $19,131 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,577,726 1.2028 $18,977 +1.17%

Permits for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Stirling Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools