San Diego County  »  1185 Marline Ave

1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon
Alternate address(es) 776 Melanie Ln
Zip code 92021
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 01/31/2022
Sale price $710,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,742

Lot & Building Information for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,613
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.089
Units 1
Year built 2008
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM)

Other Property Data for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021?

1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,613 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $753,455, the tax amount paid for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 is $8,823.

When was 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 was last sold in 01/31/2022 for $710,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2022 $710,000
08/22/2018 $493,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/31/2022
08/22/2018
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,824
Current property tax $8,742
Market value $753,455

Assessment History for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $753,455 1.1711 $8,824 -0.66%
2024-2025 $738,682 1.2024 $8,882 +2.65%
2023-2024 $724,199 1.1948 $8,653 +39.18%
2022-2023 $518,229 1.1997 $6,217 +1.39%
2021-2022 $508,068 1.20682 $6,131 +0.07%

Permits for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Naranca Elementary School 2 Public K-6 855 0.40
Diego Valley Charter NR Charter K-12 455 0.43
Diego Valley East Public Charter 3 Charter K-12 411 0.43
El Cajon Adult Center NR Public 0 0.45
Kidinnu Academy 7 Charter K-5 227 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Diego Valley Charter NR Charter K-12 455 0.43
Diego Valley East Public Charter 3 Charter K-12 411 0.43
El Cajon Adult Center NR Public 0 0.45
Bostonia Elementary School NR Public K-8 843 0.60
Greenfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 663 0.75

Nearest high schools

Diego Valley Charter NR Charter K-12 455 0.43
Diego Valley East Public Charter 3 Charter K-12 411 0.43
El Cajon Adult Center NR Public 0 0.45
El Cajon Valley High School 4 Public 9-12 1,652 0.71
Elite Academy NR Public 9-12 44 0.87

Neighbors for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 1185 Marline Avenue, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
385 S Marshall Ave, El Cajon 4,400 11/12/2024
1290 N Johnson Ave, El Cajon 11/25/2015
9240 Soldin Ln, El Cajon 674
15688 Hawley Crk, El Cajon 2,386
120 Rea Ave, El Cajon 77,650 11/03/2015
500 Camden Yards Way, El Cajon 1,919 10/30/2018
1218 N 1st St, El Cajon 20,989 03/24/2021
9879 Hawley Rd, El Cajon 4,339 03/27/2017
382 Front St, El Cajon 9,818
1111 Wagner Dr, El Cajon 31,161
1241 Peach Ave, El Cajon 1,569 06/29/2022 $805,000
1245 Peach Ave, El Cajon 2,031 09/07/2021 $735,000
15479 Sleepy Creek Rd, El Cajon 5,251
9881 Hawley Rd, El Cajon 2,750 10/31/2016
766 Melanie Ln, El Cajon 1,294 06/28/2018 $490,000
347 S Marshall Ave, El Cajon 5,860 12/27/2019 $1,260,000
139 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 2,074 11/03/2015
14500 Olde Highway 80, El Cajon 4,337
788 Melanie Ln, El Cajon 1,613 08/06/2019 $499,000
9218 Soldin Ln, El Cajon 1,936