Los Angeles County  »  90045  »  Knowlton Pl  »  6944 Knowlton Pl

6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90045 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6938 S Knowlton Pl
6943 S Knowlton Pl
6944 S Knowlton Pl
Zip code 90045
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/01/2022
Sale price $19,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $258,113

Lot & Building Information for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 43,838
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.533
Units 36
Year built 2019
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was built in 2019 and has a total of 43,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,269,791, the tax amount paid for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90045 is $252,557.

When was 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90045 last sold?

6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was last sold in 04/15/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 36 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2022 $19,650,000
01/29/2015 $755,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/07/2023 Reconveyance
04/15/2022 Corrective Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/01/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2022 Grant Deed
06/17/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/06/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/06/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/22/2019 Release
07/22/2019 Release
07/17/2019 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, CA 90045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $252,557
Current property tax $258,113
Market value $21,269,791

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $21,269,791 1.1874 $252,557 +0.95%
2024-2025 $20,852,737 1.1997 $250,170 +2.03%
2023-2024 $20,443,860 1.1994 $245,204 +51.07%
2022-2023 $13,925,990 1.1655 $162,307 +1.16%
2021-2022 $13,652,932 1.1752 $160,449 +101.07%

Permits for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/27/2026
01/30/2026
01/30/2026
04/07/2025
05/15/2024
05/13/2024
05/10/2024
04/29/2024
04/25/2024
04/19/2024
Unlock the permit history for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,786
Median age 36.4
Average household income $177,305
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 16,420
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,415,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,367,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6944 Knowlton Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).