Los Angeles County  »  90254  »  Harper Ave  »  2027 Harper Ave

2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Zip code 90254
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hermosa Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Sale date 07/17/2015
Sale price $929,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,003

Lot & Building Information for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.115 i
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach

• • Improvements for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach

How many sq. ft. does 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 has a total of 1,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $516.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254?

2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,276,313.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2015 $929,000

Title Documents for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
02/27/2019 Trust Deed 03/05/2049
01/05/2017 Trust Deed 01/01/2047
07/17/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach, CA 90254. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,571
Current property tax $14,003
Market value $1,276,313
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16851 Hermosa Beach Light Maintenance
16893 Hermosa Beach Sewer Service Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,276,313 1.0633 $13,571 +2.19%
2024-2025 $1,251,288 1.0613 $13,280 +2.16%
2023-2024 $1,226,754 1.0596 $12,999 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,202,701 1.0614 $12,765 +2.00%
2021-2022 $1,179,120 1.0614 $12,515 +0.58%

Permits for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/27/2025
05/27/2025
05/27/2025
05/27/2025
             
Unlock the permit history for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach
Sign up

Hermosa Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,365,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,461
4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hermosa Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hermosa Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2027 Harper Avenue, Hermosa Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.