Los Angeles County  »  90039  »  Fargo St  »  2242 Fargo St

2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2242 W Fargo St
Zip code 90039
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Silver Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/12/2022
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,609

Lot & Building Information for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,481
Building class Single Family Residence (01S0)
Acreage 0.084 i
Units 1
Year built 2019
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD3)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039?

2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,481 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,543,714, the tax amount paid for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 is $30,204.

When was 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was last sold in 05/12/2022 for $2,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2022 $2,350,000

Title Documents for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/20/2019 Easement
04/10/2017 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,204
Current property tax $30,609
Market value $2,543,714
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,543,714 1.1874 $30,204 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,493,838 1.1997 $29,919 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,444,940 1.1994 $29,325 +329.26%
2022-2023 $586,143 1.1655 $6,831 +1.16%
2021-2022 $574,651 1.1752 $6,753 -1.07%

Permits for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/30/2022
01/30/2020
07/18/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Teresa Of Avila Elementary School NR Private K-8 115 0.05
Clifford Street Elementary School 7 Public K-5 101 0.22
Baxter Montessori School NR Private K-3 54 0.58
Mayberry Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 154 0.63
Elysian Heights ES Arts Magnet 6 Public K-5 372 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Gabriella Charter School 5 Charter K-8 412 0.89
Cornerstone Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private 5-12 33 0.92
Kids' World School, Inc. & Cornerstone Academy of Los Angeles NR Private K-12 64 0.92
Logan Academy of Global Ecology 3 Public K-8 377 0.93

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private 5-12 33 0.92
Carroll Rees Academy and Arts NR Private K-12 0 1.21
The Best Start Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 30 1.26
DC Academy NR Private 9-12 24 1.32

Neighbors for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 2242 Fargo Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1431 1/2 N Waterloo St, Los Angeles 2,184 01/10/2022 $1,400,000
716 N Mission Rd, Los Angeles 1,000
2120 Avon St, Los Angeles 1,886 12/16/2021
2202 Rosey Way, Los Angeles 1,624 06/01/2020 $1,050,000
1849 Silent Era Dr, Los Angeles 1,407 04/23/2020 $855,000
1429 1/2 N Waterloo St, Los Angeles 1,954 05/31/2022 $1,475,000
1792 N Baker St, Los Angeles 05/01/2015 $1,170,000
1855 Silent Era Dr, Los Angeles 1,332 08/01/2019 $825,000
1433 N Waterloo St, Los Angeles 2,184 10/27/2021
1429 N Waterloo St, Los Angeles 1,954 05/21/2020 $1,200,000
1620 W Armitage St, Los Angeles 1,224 06/13/2023 $1,300,000
1340 Glendale Blvd, Los Angeles 984 12/06/2022 $1,500,000
1796 N Baker St, Los Angeles
1433 1/2 N Waterloo St, Los Angeles 1,954 05/10/2022 $1,480,000
1431 N Waterloo St, Los Angeles 2,184 01/31/2020
1427 N Waterloo St, Los Angeles 2,184 08/25/2017 $1,040,000
2240 Fargo St, Los Angeles 2,412 05/12/2022 $2,330,000
2011 Park Dr, Los Angeles 2,268
2115 Echo Park Ave, Los Angeles 2,379 03/01/2016 $1,250,000
1427 1/2 N Waterloo St, Los Angeles 2,184 07/28/2017 $1,079,000