Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  Atlantic Ave  »  8627 Atlantic Ave

8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate
Alternate address(es) 4850 Wright Pl
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate

Sale date 10/02/2015
Sale price $4,756,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,762

Lot & Building Information for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate

Building sqft 28,912
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 2.433
Units 1
Year built 2017
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate

• • Improvements for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate

How many sq. ft. does 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 has a total of 28,912 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280?

8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,915,627.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2015 $4,756,000
11/26/2014 $4,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/02/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
11/26/2014 Grant Deed
               
               
               

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $151,772
Current property tax $11,762
Market value $12,915,627

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,915,627 1.1751 $151,772 +6.10%
2024-2025 $12,057,348 1.1864 $143,048 +9.01%
2023-2024 $11,045,623 1.188 $131,222 +7.83%
2022-2023 $10,586,912 1.1495 $121,697 -3.81%
2021-2022 $10,902,240 1.1605 $126,520 +5.82%

Permits for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/05/2018
11/21/2017
11/21/2017
08/10/2017
05/09/2017
04/26/2017
09/07/2016
Unlock the permit history for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate
Sign up

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 91,365
Median age 36.4
Average household income $91,766
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 25,164
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 3.63
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8627 Atlantic Avenue, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).