Los Angeles County  »  90808  »  Cover St  »  4130 Cover St

4130 Cover Street, Long Beach, CA 90808 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4130 Cover Street, Long Beach, CA 90808
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach
Zip code 90808
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Lakewood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach

Sale date 12/28/2017
Sale price $15,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $286,067

Lot & Building Information for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 44,000
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 2.649 i
Year built 2017

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach, CA 90808 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach, CA 90808 has a total of 44,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $340.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach, CA 90808?

4130 Cover Street, Long Beach, CA 90808 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,408,786.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2017 $15,000,000
01/20/2016 $3,463,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2018 Notice
12/28/2017 Agreement
12/28/2017 Agreement
Subordination
12/28/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/01/2028
12/28/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/20/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/14/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach, CA 90808. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $220,935
Current property tax $286,067
Market value $17,408,786

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18460 Long Beach Cfd Dist No. 2007 (Douglas Prk Com. Area)
18467 Long Beach Community Facilities District No. 2007-1
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,408,786 1.2691 $220,935 +4.38%
2024-2025 $17,067,438 1.2402 $211,670 +1.66%
2023-2024 $16,732,783 1.2443 $208,206 +6.74%
2022-2023 $16,404,690 1.1891 $195,068 +1.83%
2021-2022 $16,083,030 1.1911 $191,565 +0.25%

Permits for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/03/2017
07/06/2017
06/29/2017
06/15/2017
05/24/2017
05/23/2017
04/25/2017
02/16/2017
02/07/2017
01/19/2017
Unlock the permit history for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,317
Median age 44.8
Average household income $162,121
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 14,198
Owner occupied units 82.5%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $972,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $917,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4130 Cover Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).