Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  S Laurel  »  11808 S Laurel

11808 South Laurel, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

11808 South Laurel, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11808 South Laurel, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11808 South Laurel, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 11808 Laurel Ave
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier

Sale date 03/31/2016
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,097

Lot & Building Information for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier

Building sqft 1,120
Total sqft 1,900
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.236
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district South Whittier Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11808 South Laurel, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier, CA 90605?

11808 South Laurel, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11808 South Laurel, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $603,726, the tax amount paid for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier, CA 90605 is $7,048.

When was 11808 South Laurel, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold?

11808 South Laurel, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 11/04/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2016 $770,000

Title Documents for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/04/2025 Lot Line Adjustment Grant Deed
(File correction)
10/30/2025 Grant Deed
10/21/2025 Certificate Compliance
03/07/2025 Certificate Compliance
02/21/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
03/20/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/31/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/09/2016 Correction Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,049
Current property tax $8,097
Market value $603,726
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $603,726 1.1675 $7,049 +4.76%
2024-2025 $591,890 1.1367 $6,728 +3.49%
2023-2024 $580,285 1.1203 $6,501 -1.02%
2022-2023 $568,908 1.1545 $6,568 +2.05%
2021-2022 $557,754 1.154 $6,436 +1.10%

Permits for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11808 South Laurel, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loma Vista Elementary School 5 Public K-6 402 0.35
Carmela Elementary School 4 Public K-6 347 0.44
St. Gregory The Great NR Private K-8 325 1.01
Los Altos Elementary School 5 Public K-6 488 1.03
Whittier Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 1.08

Nearest middle schools

St. Gregory The Great NR Private K-8 325 1.01
Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.17