5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information
5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale |
| Zip code | 11548 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 20-35-28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale
Lot & Building Information for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale
| Building sqft | 1,732 |
| Building class | Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | Unfinished |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Frame |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Roslyn UFSD |
Other Property Data for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale
- • Improvements for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale
5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,732 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $487, the tax amount paid for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 is $11,817.
When was 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 last sold?5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was last sold in 02/14/2024.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/07/2022 | $639,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $11,817 |
| Current property tax | $11,860 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $487,000 |
| Assessed value | $487 |
Assessment History for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $487,000 | $487 | 2426.591 | $11,817 | +8.81% |
| 2025 | $460,000 | $460 | 2360.963 | $10,860 | -17.17% |
| 2024 | $532,000 | $511 | 2565.851 | $13,111 | -8.75% |
| 2023 | $532,000 | $532 | 2700.907 | $14,369 | -8.55% |
| 2022 | $532,000 | $532 | 2953.304 | $15,712 | -12.07% |
Permits for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale
The complete history of permits filed for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Chestnut Street, Greenvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbor Hill School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 584 | 0.33 |
| Glenwood Landing Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 427 | 1.23 |
| Glen Head Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 371 | 1.50 |
| Roslyn Heights Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 345 | 1.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore Middle School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 646 | 1.76 |