461 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information
461 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14226 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 54.40-1-7.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/28/2019 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,757 |
Lot & Building Information for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,377 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.6 |
| Frontage | 110 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Sweet Home |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo
461 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,377 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $247,000, the tax amount paid for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 is $3,756.
When was 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 last sold and what was the last sale price?461 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was last sold in 08/28/2019 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/28/2019 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,757 |
| Market value | $249,500 |
| Assessed value | $247,000 |
Assessment History for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $247,000 | $247,000 | 15.2094 | $3,757 | +21.42% |
| 2024 | $225,806 | $140,000 | 22.1 | $3,094 | -14.04% |
| 2023 | $189,200 | $140,000 | 25.71 | $3,599 | -11.34% |
| 2022 | $159,100 | $140,000 | 29 | $4,060 | -1.02% |
| 2021 | $153,800 | $140,000 | 29.3 | $4,102 | -1.94% |
Permits for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie County Nys A R C School | NR | Private | 148 | 1.20 | |
| Willow Ridge Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 358 | 1.38 |
| Willow Ridge Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 358 | 1.38 |
| Maplemere Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 491 | 1.41 |
| Glendale Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 425 | 1.54 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweet Home Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 768 | 0.21 |
| Erie County Nys A R C School | NR | Private | 148 | 1.20 | |
| Kenmore East Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,127 | 1.49 |
| Christ The King Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 1.84 |
| Kadimah School Of Buffalo | NR | Private | K-8 | 37 | 1.84 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie County Nys A R C School | NR | Private | 148 | 1.20 | |
| Sweet Home Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,072 | 1.23 |
| Kenmore East Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,127 | 1.49 |
| The Park School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 304 | 2.09 |
| Buffalo Academy Of The Sacred Heart | NR | Private | 9-12 | 397 | 2.11 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 461 Meyer Road, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 282 Ranch Trl W, Buffalo | 2,368 | 01/12/2024 | $435,000 |
| 65 Paradise Rd, East Amherst | 1,788 | 04/05/2023 | $1 |
| 130 Muegel Rd, East Amherst | 2,978 | 10/22/2024 | $1 |
| 75 Paradise Rd, East Amherst | 1,859 | 10/21/2016 | $231,750 |
| 489 Campbell Blvd, Getzville | 1,449 | 08/22/2016 | $265,000 |
| 477 Meyer Rd, Buffalo | 1,880 | 08/28/2019 | $1 |
| 14 Brian Rd, Buffalo | 1,352 | ||
| 4545-4547 CA Chestnut Rdg, Buffalo | 552 | 09/01/2023 | $152,500 |
| 1560 Hopkins Rd, Buffalo | 24,732 | 02/17/2016 | $1 |
| 479 Campbell Blvd, Getzville | 1,449 | 08/06/2025 | $555,000 |
| 4321 Maple Rd, Buffalo | |||
| 966 Sweet Home Rd, Buffalo | 8,663 | ||
| 1640 Hopkins Rd, Buffalo | 11,108 | 02/17/2016 | $1 |
| 83 CA Cimarand, Buffalo | 2,665 | ||
| 283 Woodcrest Dr, Buffalo | 1,288 | 07/14/2016 | $1 |
| 276 Ranch Trl W, Buffalo | 2,470 | ||
| 689 Casey Rd, East Amherst | 2,112 | 05/19/2017 | $1 |
| 2371-2395 N Forest Rd, Getzville | 114,200 | ||
| 500 Corporate Pkwy, Buffalo | 77,479 | 12/31/2019 | $10 |