Nassau County  »  11030  »  Plandome Rd  »  494-496 Plandome Rd

494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-69-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Sale date 06/28/2019
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,081

Lot & Building Information for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 3,224
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.061
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1929
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,224 Downtown row type B 1929 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,500 Support area
01-01 300 Retail store
01-01 1,500 Retail store
02-02 1,424 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset

How many sq. ft. does 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 has a total of 3,224 square feet and a current price per square foot of $393.

What is the year built & the current market value of 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $567,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2019 $1,270,000
03/02/2016 $1,250,000
06/11/1999 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/28/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Deed
03/02/2016 - D
03/09/2016 - R
Deed
05/11/2006 - D
09/29/2006 - R
Deed
06/11/1999 - D
06/21/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,082
Tax class
Market value $567,000
Assessed value $5,670
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,000 $5,670 453.772 $25,729 +6.84%
2024 $567,030 $5,670 449.383 $24,082 -1.92%
2023 $567,000 $5,670 492.474 $24,555 -16.46%
2022 $567,000 $5,670 518.421 $29,394 -6.19%
2021 $573,300 $5,733 546.547 $31,334 +32.21%

Permits for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/25/2018
10/25/2018
10/25/2018
12/14/2012
       
Unlock the permit history for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,703
Median age 46
Average household income $382,070
Family households 83.8%
Occupied housing units 6,035
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,808,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,792,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset

Here are the neighbors for 494-496 Plandome Road, Manhasset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price