Nassau County  »  11023  »  Middle Neck Rd  »  554-556 Middle Neck Rd

554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-21-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Sale date 09/13/2000
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,478

Lot & Building Information for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 5,844
Building class Office Building
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.108
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,844 Retail multi occup C+ 1956 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,934 Support area Central
01-01 2,910 Retail store Central
02-02 2,934 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

How many sq. ft. does 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 has a total of 5,844 square feet and a current price per square foot of $192.

What is the year built & the current market value of 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023?

554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $880,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2000 $1,125,000
01/11/1999 $300,000
08/14/1995 $485,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/12/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/27/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/27/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/31/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/29/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/04/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
09/13/2000 - D
10/12/2000 - R
Deed
01/11/1999 - D
10/22/1999 - R
Deed
08/14/1995 - D
08/30/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $44,717
Current property tax $49,478
Tax class
Market value $880,400
Assessed value $8,804
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $880,400 $8,804 486.199 $42,805 +14.95%
2024 $880,300 $8,804 459.211 $37,237 +1.14%
2023 $880,400 $8,804 496.6 $36,818 -20.22%
2022 $880,400 $8,804 524.216 $46,152 -6.70%
2021 $880,500 $8,805 561.774 $49,464 +44.11%

Permits for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,824
Median age 37
Average household income $216,258
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 3,117
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,236,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $998,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 554-556 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Radnor Rd, Great Neck 2,642 12/12/2018 $950,000
60 Radnor Rd, Great Neck 1,995 06/05/1998 $350,000