Nassau County  »  523-531 Middle Neck Rd

523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-53-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Sale date 01/14/2010
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $120,296

Lot & Building Information for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 20,581
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1975
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
17,975 Apartments - garden B 1975 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 5,172 Support area
01-01 745 Support area
01-01 5,495 Retail store Central
02-03 1,490 Apartment Central
02-03 10,990 Apartment Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

How many sq. ft. does 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 has a total of 20,581 square feet and a current price per square foot of $145.

What is the year built & the current market value of 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021?

523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,638,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2010 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/11/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/19/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/19/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/19/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/12/2023 - D
05/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Gap mortgage, assignment of leases and rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
03/03/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/03/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/03/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/07/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap building loan mortgage)
01/07/2021 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $119,056
Current property tax $120,296
Tax class
Market value $2,638,700
Assessed value $26,387
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,638,700 $26,387 451.193 $119,056 +20.33%
2025 $2,282,100 $22,821 433.567 $98,944 +186.21%
2024 $850,830 $8,508 406.326 $34,570 +18.47%
2023 $587,600 $5,876 496.6 $29,180 -53.23%
2022 $1,190,200 $11,902 524.216 $62,392 -6.70%

Permits for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,783
Median age 46.1
Average household income $201,354
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,165
Owner occupied units 70.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523-531 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)