Nassau County  »  11023  »  Middle Neck Rd  »  499-501 Middle Neck Rd

499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-53-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Sale date 11/06/2002
Sale price $999,995
Arm's length
Current property tax $60,780

Lot & Building Information for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 6,620
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.102
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1929
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,620 Mixed res/comm C+ 1929 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,010 Support area
01-01 3,010 Retail store Central
02-02 3,010 Multi-use apartments Central
A1-A1 600 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

How many sq. ft. does 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 has a total of 6,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023?

499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,081,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2002 $999,995
05/22/2002 $735,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/06/2002 - D
11/15/2002 - R
Deed
05/22/2002 - D
05/31/2002 - R
Deed
08/31/2001 - D
10/25/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $54,931
Current property tax $60,780
Tax class
Market value $1,081,500
Assessed value $10,815
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,081,500 $10,815 486.199 $52,582 +9.67%
2024 $1,081,470 $10,815 459.211 $47,946 -4.08%
2023 $1,081,500 $10,815 496.6 $49,988 -11.83%
2022 $1,081,500 $10,815 524.216 $56,694 -6.69%
2021 $1,081,600 $10,816 561.774 $60,761 +5.50%

Permits for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,824
Median age 37
Average household income $216,258
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 3,117
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,236,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $998,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 499-501 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
581 Middle Neck Rd, Great Neck 4,450 11/18/2013 $899,000
569 Middle Neck Rd, Great Neck 7,050 04/04/2001 $1,500,000