Nassau County  »  701-703 Hicks Ln

701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck
Zip code 11024
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-88-477

Sales & Tax Overview for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck

Sale date 10/16/2007
Sale price $5,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,520

Lot & Building Information for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,514
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.071
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1910
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,514 Retail single occup B 1910 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,011 Support area
01-01 2,514 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck

How many sq. ft. does 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 has a total of 2,514 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,068.

What is the year built & the current market value of 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024?

701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $418,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2007 $5,200,000

Title Documents for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/24/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/24/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/16/2007 - D
12/18/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck, NY 11024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,241
Current property tax $19,521
Tax class
Market value $418,200
Assessed value $4,182
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $418,200 $4,182 507.915 $21,241 +36.40%
2025 $320,300 $3,203 486.199 $15,573 -16.24%
2024 $418,200 $4,182 459.211 $18,593 -1.68%
2023 $391,000 $3,910 496.6 $18,911 -13.74%
2022 $418,200 $4,182 524.216 $21,923 -6.71%

Permits for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,155
Median age 31.3
Average household income $257,376
Family households 91.0%
Occupied housing units 2,284
Owner occupied units 80.8%
Average number of people per household 3.71
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,694,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,509,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701-703 Hicks Lane, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)