Nassau County  »  11023  »  Middle Neck Rd  »  637 Middle Neck Rd

637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11023
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-88-482

Sales & Tax Overview for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Sale date 09/11/2024
Sale price $1,257,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,148

Lot & Building Information for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,840
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.053
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,840 Mixed res/comm B 1925 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,420 Support area
01-01 1,420 Retail store Central
02-02 1,420 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

How many sq. ft. does 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 has a total of 2,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $442.

What is the year built & the current market value of 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023?

637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $394,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2024 $1,257,500
04/13/2007 $1,500,000
10/02/2000 $480,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/27/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/26/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/26/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/29/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/03/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/03/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/03/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/25/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/11/2024 - D
09/25/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/11/2024 - D
09/25/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,017
Current property tax $22,148
Tax class
Market value $394,100
Assessed value $3,941
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,100 $3,941 486.199 $19,161 +6.28%
2024 $394,080 $3,941 459.211 $18,029 -7.17%
2023 $394,100 $3,941 496.6 $19,422 -5.99%
2022 $394,100 $3,941 524.216 $20,659 -6.69%
2021 $394,100 $3,941 561.774 $22,140 -11.14%

Permits for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,824
Median age 37
Average household income $216,258
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 3,117
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,236,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $998,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 637 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Franklin Pl, Great Neck 3,015 12/27/2007 $1,100,000
8 1/2 Hicks Ln, Great Neck 1,275 10/16/2007 $5,200,000