Los Angeles County  »  14909 Navarre Way

14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 14909 W Navarre Way
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar

Sale date 12/29/2025
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,951

Lot & Building Information for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar

Building sqft 1,574
Building class Single Family Residence (01S0)
Acreage 0.051
Units 1
Year built 2017
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential/Accessory (RAS3)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, CA 91342?

14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 2017 and has a total of 1,574 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560,440, the tax amount paid for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $6,654.

When was 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 12/29/2025 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2025 $700,000
10/25/2017 $483,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2086
12/29/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/29/2025 Termination Financing Statement
12/29/2025 Cancellation Notice
02/23/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/21/2018 Notice
04/10/2018 Financing Statement
10/25/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
10/25/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,655
Current property tax $6,951
Market value $560,440
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $560,440 1.1874 $6,655 +0.95%
2024-2025 $549,452 1.1997 $6,592 +2.03%
2023-2024 $538,680 1.1994 $6,461 +4.97%
2022-2023 $528,119 1.1655 $6,155 +1.15%
2021-2022 $517,765 1.1752 $6,085 -1.06%

Permits for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/06/2017
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14909 Navarre Way, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.