Los Angeles County  »  12527 W Sheldon St

12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley, CA 91352 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley, CA 91352
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley
Zip code 91352
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sun Valley

Lot & Building Information for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.509 i
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley

• • Improvements for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley

What is the market value of 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley, CA 91352?

The current market value is $421,980.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2022 Grant Deed
09/11/2020 Grant Deed
09/11/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/03/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/11/2019 Covenant and Agreement
03/17/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley, CA 91352. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Market value $421,980

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $421,980 1.1874 $5,011 -1.03%
2024-2025 $421,980 1.1997 $5,062 +0.03%
2023-2024 $421,980 1.1994 $5,061 +2.91%
2022-2023 $421,980 1.1655 $4,918 +15.80%
2021-2022 $361,425 1.1752 $4,247 -1.07%

Permits for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12527 West Sheldon Street, Sun Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.