Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  E Windward Ave  »  47 E Windward Ave

47 East Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 East Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 29 E Windward Ave
31 E Windward Ave
35 E Windward Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice

Current property tax $37,019

Lot & Building Information for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 0.213
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice

What is the assessed value of 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,370,165, the tax amount paid for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 is $28,143.

When was 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 last sold?

47 East Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 03/01/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/01/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,143
Current property tax $37,019
Market value $2,370,165

Special Assessments And Penalties for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,370,165 1.1874 $28,143 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,323,692 1.1997 $27,877 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,278,130 1.1994 $27,324 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,233,462 1.1655 $26,031 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,189,669 1.1752 $25,733 -57.57%

Permits for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/18/2017
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 East Windward Avenue, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.