Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  Locust St  »  1520 Locust St

1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 1522 Locust St
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena

Sale date 04/22/2015
Sale price $605,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,946

Lot & Building Information for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,042
Total sqft 1,693
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.223
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1914
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM-16)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106?

1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $741,650, the tax amount paid for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 is $8,310.

When was 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was last sold in 04/22/2015 for $605,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2015 $605,000

Title Documents for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2025 Trust Deed 01/01/2056
11/10/2020 Deed of Trust 10/30/2050
07/16/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
04/22/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,311
Current property tax $8,946
Market value $741,650
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $741,650 1.1206 $8,311 +4.38%
2024-2025 $727,109 1.095 $7,962 +0.83%
2023-2024 $712,853 1.1077 $7,896 +3.68%
2022-2023 $698,876 1.0897 $7,616 +4.25%
2021-2022 $685,173 1.0661 $7,305 +4.38%

Permits for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1520 Locust Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.