Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Eastern Ave  »  6901 Eastern Ave

6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 6815 Eastern Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Current property tax $206,300

Lot & Building Information for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 67,065
Total sqft 69,165
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 4.501
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 67,065 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,406,771.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $175,252
Current property tax $206,300
Market value $15,406,771

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,406,771 1.1375 $175,252 +0.89%
2024-2025 $15,104,679 1.15 $173,704 -0.30%
2023-2024 $14,808,510 1.1765 $174,222 +3.80%
2022-2023 $14,518,148 1.1561 $167,844 +3.66%
2021-2022 $14,233,480 1.1376 $161,920 +0.76%

Permits for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6901 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6911 Ajax Ave, Bell Gardens 30,952
6821 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,400
6840 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 6,150
7000 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 10,504