Los Angeles County  »  91723  »  E San Bernardino Rd  »  656 E San Bernardino Rd

656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina
Alternate address(es) 642 E San Bernardino Rd
Zip code 91723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Sale date 02/20/2026
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $979

Lot & Building Information for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Building sqft 2,500
Total sqft 4,480
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.677
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 2017

Weed hazard No
School district Covina-Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

• • Improvements for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723?

656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,919,229, the tax amount paid for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 is $22,564.

When was 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723 was last sold in 02/20/2026 for $1,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2026 $1,550,000

Title Documents for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/20/2026 Grant Deed
02/20/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/20/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/23/2026 Notice of Trustees Sale
10/22/2025 Notice Default
01/16/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2026
01/16/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2025
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, CA 91723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,564
Current property tax $979
Market value $1,919,229

Special Assessments And Penalties for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
13651 Covina Light Maintenance District
13680 Covina Sanitary Sewer Charge
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,919,229 1.1757 $22,564 +3.45%
2024-2025 $1,881,598 1.1592 $21,811 +1.51%
2023-2024 $1,844,705 1.1648 $21,487 +1.35%
2022-2023 $1,808,535 1.1723 $21,201 +1.38%
2021-2022 $1,773,075 1.1795 $20,913 +1.45%

Permits for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$772,500
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
-3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,733
Median age 37.7
Average household income $111,621
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 6,088
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $741,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 656 East San Bernardino Road, Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map