Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  N Peck Rd  »  3540 N Peck Rd

3540 North Peck Road, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3540 North Peck Road, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte
Alternate address(es) 3540 Peck Rd
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte

Sale date 10/14/2025
Sale price $61,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $64,579

Lot & Building Information for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte

Building sqft 5,596
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte

• • Improvements for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte, CA 91731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 5,596 square feet and a current price per square foot of $10,900.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte, CA 91731?

3540 North Peck Road, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,762,478.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2025 $61,000,000
01/14/2016 $84,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2025 Grant Deed
08/21/2023 Grant Deed
11/14/2022 Release
09/21/2022 Mechanics Lien
01/14/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $51,226
Current property tax $64,579
Market value $3,762,478

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,762,478 1.3615 $51,226 +6.51%
2024-2025 $3,688,705 1.3038 $48,093 +2.07%
2023-2024 $3,616,379 1.3029 $47,118 +4.07%
2022-2023 $3,545,471 1.277 $45,276 -1.71%
2021-2022 $3,475,953 1.3252 $46,063 +0.28%

Permits for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/07/2025
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,620
Median age 36.6
Average household income $78,218
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 8,293
Owner occupied units 39.6%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $651,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3540 North Peck Road, El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.