540 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
540 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | Muttontown |
| Parcel ID | 25-45-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Lot & Building Information for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset
| Building class | Residential Land Including a Small Improvement. Not Being Used for Living Accommodations. (312.11) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 2.027 |
| Year built | 2023 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | East Norwich |
Other Property Data for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset
- • Improvements for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset
540 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2023.
What is the assessed value of 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $863, the tax amount paid for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $14,320.
When was 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?540 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 06/05/2024 for $1,100,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $14,321 |
| Current property tax | $14,378 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $863,000 |
| Assessed value | $863 |
Assessment History for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $863,000 | $863 | 1626.006 | $14,032 | -7.01% |
| 2024 | $862,537 | $863 | 1748.58 | $15,090 | -30.90% |
| 2023 | $1,205,000 | $1,205 | 1812.244 | $21,838 | -2.33% |
| 2022 | $1,137,000 | $1,137 | 1966.355 | $22,357 | -14.60% |
| 2021 | $1,200,000 | $1,200 | 2181.608 | $26,179 | +37.06% |
Permits for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Muttontown Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 1.46 |
| Robbins Lane Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 500 | 1.61 |
| Village Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 415 | 1.65 |
| Vernon School | 6 | Public | 3-6 | 434 | 1.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Heights School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 0 | 1.12 |