Nassau County  »  11791  »  Berry Hill Rd  »  11 Berry Hill Rd

11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-9-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Sale date 09/26/2013
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,165

Lot & Building Information for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Building sqft 3,762
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.276
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1858
Stories 1

Traffic Heavy
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Syosset

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,762 Retail multi occup C 1858 1
380 Retail single occup D 1858 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,440 Support area
01-01 1,440 Retail store
01-01 380 Retail store Central
01-01 882 Retail store Central
02-02 1,440 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

How many sq. ft. does 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 3,762 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1858 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $566,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2013 $850,000
05/20/1993 $130,000
04/07/1993 $555,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/26/2013 - D
10/08/2013 - R
Deed
05/20/1993 - D
05/20/1993 - R
Deed
04/07/1993 - D
05/20/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $41,166
Tax class
Market value $566,500
Assessed value $5,665
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $566,500 $5,665 709.962 $40,219 +6.88%
2024 $566,510 $5,665 685.445 $37,631 -9.28%
2023 $566,500 $5,665 733.485 $41,479 -3.08%
2022 $566,500 $5,665 755.439 $42,796 -14.72%
2021 $623,200 $6,232 805.271 $50,184 +16.09%

Permits for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,194
Median age 43
Average household income $269,619
Family households 84.8%
Occupied housing units 8,046
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $945,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $876,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 11 Berry Hill Road, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Anita Ave, Syosset 2,975 08/17/2010 $530,000
37 Church St, Syosset 1,312 10/29/2025 $730,000
102 Elliman Pl, Syosset 1,102 08/06/2003 $590,000