2 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
2 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 25-9-31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset
| Sale date | 02/19/2013 |
| Sale price | $550,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,290 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset
| Building sqft | 1,232 |
| Building class | Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Perimeter central business district |
| School district | Syosset |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,232 | Auto service garage | B | 1956 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 1,232 | Auto parts/service | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset
- • Improvements for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset
This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 1,232 square feet and a current price per square foot of $446.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791?2 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $182,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/19/2013 | $550,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $13,291 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $182,900 |
| Assessed value | $1,829 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $187,300 | $1,873 | 709.962 | $13,298 | -5.50% |
| 2024 | $218,500 | $2,053 | 685.445 | $14,072 | -9.93% |
| 2023 | $218,500 | $2,185 | 733.485 | $15,623 | -5.35% |
| 2022 | $218,500 | $2,185 | 755.439 | $16,506 | -7.92% |
| 2021 | $222,600 | $2,226 | 805.271 | $17,925 | +0.01% |
Permits for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 25,194 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $269,619 |
| Family households | 84.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,046 |
| Owner occupied units | 92.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $945,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $876,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset
Here are the neighbors for 2 Split Rock Road, Syosset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 East St, Syosset | 1,326 | 04/29/2002 | $449,000 |