Nassau County  »  11791  »  Salem CT  »  3 Salem CT

3 Salem Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

3 Salem Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Salem Court, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Salem Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-33-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Salem Court, Syosset

Sale date 11/13/1995
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,245

Lot & Building Information for 3 Salem Court, Syosset

Building sqft 2,218
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.482
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 3 Salem Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 3 Salem Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Salem Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Salem Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

3 Salem Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Salem Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $857, the tax amount paid for 3 Salem Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $26,950.

When was 3 Salem Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Salem Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 11/13/1995 for $355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Salem Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Salem Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/1995 $355,000

Title Documents for 3 Salem Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/13/1995 - D
11/21/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Salem Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Salem Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,950
Current property tax $24,246
Tax class
Market value $857,000
Assessed value $857
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Salem Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Salem Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $826,000 $826 3029.48 $25,024 -10.19%
2024 $893,000 $860 3239.864 $27,863 -2.59%
2023 $851,000 $851 3361.225 $28,604 -12.90%
2022 $893,000 $893 3677.723 $32,842 -17.71%
2021 $967,000 $967 4127.125 $39,909 +98.63%

Permits for 3 Salem Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Salem Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Salem Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Salem Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.25
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.46
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.84
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.84
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 1.10

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.20
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.84
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.34
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.70