Suffolk County  »  11782  »  Sunset Dr  »  75 Sunset Dr

75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 408-2-49.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville

Sale date 11/05/2019
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,708

Lot & Building Information for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville

Building sqft 2,713
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1940

Other Property Data for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville

• • Improvements for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, NY 11782?

75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,713 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,800, the tax amount paid for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 is $17,707.

When was 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, NY 11782 was last sold in 11/05/2019 for $700,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2019 $700,000

Title Documents for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/05/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,708
Market value $828,169
Assessed value $58,800

Assessment History for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $828,169 $58,800 28.936 $17,014 +5.54%
2023-2024 $807,692 $58,800 27.418 $16,122 +6.33%
2022-2023 $682,367 $56,500 26.836 $15,162 -0.83%
2021-2022 $608,836 $56,500 27.061 $15,289 +1.27%
2020-2021 $582,474 $56,500 26.722 $15,098 -25.83%

Permits for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Sunset Drive, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 0.46
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 0.46
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 0.51
Cherry Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-5 354 0.84
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 0.46
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 0.51
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 2.19