Suffolk County  »  11717  »  Gates Ave  »  61 Gates Ave

61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood
Zip code 11717
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 76-3-18.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood

Sale date 09/10/2018
Sale price $479,900
Arm's length
Property tax $11,005

Lot & Building Information for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood

Building sqft 3,511
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 2018

Other Property Data for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood

• • Improvements for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717?

61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 was built in 2018 and has a total of 3,511 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,900, the tax amount paid for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 is $11,005.

When was 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717 was last sold in 09/10/2018 for $479,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2018 $479,900

Title Documents for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2018 - D
10/01/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, NY 11717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,005
Market value $660,563
Assessed value $46,900

Assessment History for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $660,563 $46,900 22.743 $10,666 +4.85%
2023-2024 $644,231 $46,900 21.691 $10,173 -0.19%
2022-2023 $566,426 $46,900 21.733 $10,193 +2.00%
2021-2022 $505,388 $46,900 21.306 $9,993 +1.39%
2020-2021 $483,505 $46,900 21.013 $9,855 +4.58%

Permits for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Gates Avenue, Brentwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northeast Elementary School 4 Public 1-5 942 0.78
East Elementary School NR Public PK, K 507 0.98
East Elementary School NR Public PK, K 507 0.98
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 1.18
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 1.18

Nearest middle schools

East Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,159 0.99
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.56
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 1.71