Bergen County  »  07430  »  Airmont Ave  »  217 Airmont Ave

217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 126
Lot 127.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah

Sale date 10/30/2024
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,925

Lot & Building Information for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah

Building sqft 1,492
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $432,400, the tax amount paid for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $9,197.

When was 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 10/30/2024 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2024 $650,000
05/20/2016 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Release
05/31/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/23/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/20/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,925
Market value $432,400

Assessment History for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $432,400 $432,400 2.064 $8,925 +1.33%
2023 $432,400 $432,400 2.037 $8,808 +3.30%
2022 $432,400 $432,400 1.972 $8,527 +1.08%
2021 $432,400 $432,400 1.951 $8,436 +2.47%
2020 $432,400 $432,400 1.904 $8,233 +3.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Airmont Avenue, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Goddard School for Early Childhood NR Private K 10 0.41
Betsy Ross Elementary School 10 Public K-3 276 1.05
Wesley D. Tisdale Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 322 1.30
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.38
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 1.66
The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 1.80
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 1.86
Emil A. Cavallini Middle School 9 Public 6-8 381 2.04

Nearest high schools

Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 0.79
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.38