Essex County  »  07017  »  Main St  »  5-11 Main St

5-11 Main Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5-11 Main Street, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5-11 Main Street, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 1704
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange

Sale date 11/01/2019
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,714

Lot & Building Information for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange

Building sqft 6,285
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.212

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5-11 Main Street, East Orange

How many sq. ft. does 5-11 Main Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 5-11 Main Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 has a total of 6,285 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.

What is the market value of 5-11 Main Street, East Orange, NJ 07017?

The current market value is $687,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2019 $940,000

Title Documents for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2019 - D
11/26/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,714
Market value $687,700

Assessment History for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $687,700 $687,700 4.03 $27,714 +3.07%
2024 $687,700 $687,700 3.91 $26,889 +4.91%
2023 $687,700 $687,700 3.727 $25,631 +7.53%
2022 $687,700 $687,700 3.466 $23,836 -33.69%
2021 $621,900 $621,900 5.78 $35,946 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,910
Median age 36.9
Average household income $78,812
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 15,916
Owner occupied units 33.8%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $382,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $347,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 5-11 Main Street, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 William St, Orange 2,759 01/04/2022
78 William St, Orange 2,432 04/30/1969 $17,100
19 Hillyer St, Orange 2,224 03/28/2003 $135,000
26 Glenwood Ave, East Orange 3,431 06/26/1986 $50,000
31 Hillyer St, Orange 1,948
56 Hillyer St, Orange 2,153 04/20/2018 $145,000
96 William St, Orange 05/02/1969 $40,000
16 Glenwood Ave, East Orange
82 William St, Orange 2,759 03/25/2022
18 Park St, Orange 3,160 01/31/2023 $1,500,000