Essex County  »  07050  »  William St  »  96 William St

96 William Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

96 William Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 William Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 William Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 1801
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 William Street, Orange

Sale date 05/02/1969
Sale price $40,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 96 William Street, Orange

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.217

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 William Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 96 William Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 William Street, Orange

What is the assessed value of 96 William Street, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,117,500, the tax amount paid for 96 William Street, Orange, NJ 07050 is $45,035.

When was 96 William Street, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 William Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 05/02/1969 for $40,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 William Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 William Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/1969 $40,000

Title Documents for 96 William Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/02/1969 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 William Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 96 William Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $45,035
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,117,500

Assessment History for 96 William Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 William Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,117,500 $1,117,500 4.03 $45,035 +3.07%
2024 $1,117,500 $1,117,500 3.91 $43,694 +4.91%
2023 $1,117,500 $1,117,500 3.727 $41,649 +7.53%
2022 $1,117,500 $1,117,500 3.466 $38,733 -8.55%
2021 $732,800 $732,800 5.78 $42,356 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 William Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 William Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 96 William Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 96 William Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 William St, Orange 2,759 01/04/2022
78 William St, Orange 2,432 04/30/1969 $17,100
19 Hillyer St, Orange 2,224 03/28/2003 $135,000
5-11 Main St, East Orange 6,285 11/01/2019 $940,000
26 Glenwood Ave, East Orange 3,431 06/26/1986 $50,000
31 Hillyer St, Orange 1,948
73 Main St, Orange
85 Main St, Orange 6,722 07/23/2025 $1
16 Glenwood Ave, East Orange
82 William St, Orange 2,759 03/25/2022
18 Park St, Orange 3,160 01/31/2023 $1,500,000