Essex County  »  07050  »  Maryland St  »  463 Maryland St

463 Maryland Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

463 Maryland Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

463 Maryland Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 463 Maryland Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 2602
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 463 Maryland Street, Orange

Sale date 12/06/2018
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,156

Lot & Building Information for 463 Maryland Street, Orange

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1931

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 463 Maryland Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 463 Maryland Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 463 Maryland Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 463 Maryland Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 463 Maryland Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 463 Maryland Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

463 Maryland Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $599,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 463 Maryland Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 463 Maryland Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2018 $575,000
09/04/1985 $10,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 463 Maryland Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 463 Maryland Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/06/2018 - D
12/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 463 Maryland Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 463 Maryland Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,156
Market value $599,400

Assessment History for 463 Maryland Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 463 Maryland Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $599,400 $599,400 4.03 $24,156 +3.07%
2024 $599,400 $599,400 3.91 $23,437 +4.91%
2023 $599,400 $599,400 3.727 $22,340 +7.53%
2022 $599,400 $599,400 3.466 $20,775 +17.58%
2021 $305,700 $305,700 5.78 $17,669 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 463 Maryland Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 463 Maryland Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 463 Maryland Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 463 Maryland Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
64 Scotland Rd, Orange 09/15/1978
16 Bell St, Orange 2,303 10/19/2017 $1
60 Bell St, Orange 1,293 01/30/2023
52 Bell St, Orange 1,883 07/21/1986 $80,000
48 Bell St, Orange 01/29/2021
40 Bell St, Orange 13,000 06/09/2021 $1,350,000
26-28 Bell St, Orange 01/13/2011 $700,000
457 Maryland St, Orange 1,224 12/18/2023
441 Maryland St, Orange 14,804 08/08/2007 $1,322,500
474 Main St, Orange 1,076 02/09/2024
19 Lincoln Ave, Orange 3,130 02/12/2024 $1