Essex County  »  07050  »  Bell St  »  40 Bell St

40 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

40 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Bell Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 2602
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Bell Street, Orange

Sale date 06/09/2021
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,643

Lot & Building Information for 40 Bell Street, Orange

Building sqft 13,000
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.451
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Bell Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 40 Bell Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Bell Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 40 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 40 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 13,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

40 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,331,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Bell Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Bell Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2021 $1,350,000
11/02/2017 $700,000
10/08/2014 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Bell Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Bell Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2023 - R Mortgage
06/09/2021 - D
06/28/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/02/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/2014 - D
12/18/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/2012 - D
05/04/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/1967 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Bell Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Bell Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $53,643
Market value $1,331,100

Assessment History for 40 Bell Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Bell Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 4.03 $53,643 +3.07%
2024 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 3.91 $52,046 +4.91%
2023 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 3.727 $49,610 +7.53%
2022 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 3.466 $46,136 +14.03%
2021 $700,000 $700,000 5.78 $40,460 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Bell Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Bell Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Bell Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 40 Bell Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
64 Scotland Rd, Orange 09/15/1978
51 Lincoln Ave, Orange 10/06/2021
30 Scotland Rd, Orange 1,204 02/16/2009 $1
52 Bell St, Orange 1,883 07/21/1986 $80,000
60 Bell St, Orange 1,293 01/30/2023
26-28 Bell St, Orange 01/13/2011 $700,000
25 Lincoln Ave, Orange 7,272 10/31/2018 $450,000
48 Bell St, Orange 01/29/2021
22 Scotland Rd, Orange 3,293 08/03/1983 $60,000
457 Maryland St, Orange 1,224 12/18/2023
19 Lincoln Ave, Orange 3,130 02/12/2024 $1