Essex County  »  07050  »  Thomas Blvd  »  355 Thomas Blvd

355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 801
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange

Sale date 12/16/1999
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $443,300

Lot & Building Information for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange

Building sqft 100,716
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 1.38
Year built 1980
Units 143

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange

• • Improvements for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, NJ 07050?

355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1980 and has a total of 100,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,000,000, the tax amount paid for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, NJ 07050 is $443,300.

When was 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 12/16/1999 for $100.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 143 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/1999 $100

Title Documents for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Deed Notice
12/16/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $443,300
Market value $11,000,000

Assessment History for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,000,000 $11,000,000 4.03 $443,300 +3.07%
2024 $11,000,000 $11,000,000 3.91 $430,100 -23.98%
2023 $15,180,000 $15,180,000 3.727 $565,759 +7.53%
2022 $15,180,000 $15,180,000 3.466 $526,139 +38.06%
2021 $6,593,100 $6,593,100 5.78 $381,081 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 355 Thomas Boulevard, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
386 High St, Orange 2,976 10/20/1992 $1
225 Washington St, East Orange 2,686
365 Cleveland St, Orange
360 Thomas Blvd, Orange 3,184 12/15/2022
265 Washington St, Orange 1,536 09/16/2020 $295,000
383 Cleveland St, Orange 05/06/1978 $19,185
398 High St, Orange 2,880 12/27/2024
271 Washington St, Orange 1,984 04/26/2024
340 Thomas Blvd E, East Orange 160,732 04/25/2018 $1
373 Cleveland St, Orange 2,472 08/22/1973 $37,500