Essex County  »  07044  »  Montrose Ave  »  24 Montrose Ave

24 Montrose Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

24 Montrose Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Montrose Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 1807
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 2,018
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.723
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

24 Montrose Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,018 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,202,100, the tax amount paid for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 is $69,696.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $69,696
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,202,100

Assessment History for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,202,100 $2,202,100 3.165 $69,696 +2.56%
2024 $2,202,100 $2,202,100 3.086 $67,957 +0.78%
2023 $2,202,100 $2,202,100 3.062 $67,428 +2.31%
2022 $2,202,100 $2,202,100 2.993 $65,909 +1.22%
2021 $2,202,100 $2,202,100 2.957 $65,116 +3.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,545
Median age 42.8
Average household income $200,791
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 5,829
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $553,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona

Here are the neighbors for 24 Montrose Avenue, Verona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Montrose Ave, Verona 2,857
47 Montrose Ave, Verona 1,178 06/14/2012 $285,000
627 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 11/21/2008 $925,000
14 Montrose Ave, Verona 13,104 05/22/2024
45 Montrose Ave, Verona 1,708 04/02/2025
655 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 1,410 11/16/2009 $664,111
641 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 6,884 07/31/2013 $3,052,127
619 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 3,494 09/16/2015 $1
20 Montrose Ave, Verona 06/22/2010 $260,000