Essex County  »  07044  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  655 Bloomfield Ave

655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona
Zip code 07044
County Essex
Municipality Verona Township
Block 1807
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Sale date 11/16/2009
Sale price $664,111
Arm's length
Property tax $23,738

Lot & Building Information for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Building sqft 1,410
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.298
Year built 1973

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

• • Improvements for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

How many sq. ft. does 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 has a total of 1,410 square feet and a current price per square foot of $471.

What is the year built & the current market value of 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044?

655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2009 $664,111

Title Documents for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2009 - D
01/08/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,738
Market value $750,000

Assessment History for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,000 $750,000 3.165 $23,738 +2.56%
2024 $750,000 $750,000 3.086 $23,145 +0.78%
2023 $750,000 $750,000 3.062 $22,965 -15.68%
2022 $910,000 $910,000 2.993 $27,236 -0.93%
2021 $929,700 $929,700 2.957 $27,491 +3.25%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,545
Median age 42.8
Average household income $200,791
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 5,829
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $553,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona

Here are the neighbors for 655 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Morningside Rd, Verona 1,912 10/27/1997 $213,000
43 Montrose Ave, Verona 2,857
627 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 11/21/2008 $925,000
49 Morningside Rd, Verona 1,630 03/15/1995 $200,000
24 Montrose Ave, Verona 2,018
14 Montrose Ave, Verona 13,104 05/22/2024
641 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 6,884 07/31/2013 $3,052,127
619 Bloomfield Ave, Verona 3,494 09/16/2015 $1
43 Morningside Rd, Verona 1,748 07/01/2022