Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Ode Pl  »  2 Ode Pl

2 Ode Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

2 Ode Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Ode Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Ode Place, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 2311
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway

Sale date 10/26/2022
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,007

Lot & Building Information for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,347
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1944

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Ode Place, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

2 Ode Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Ode Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $518,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,073.

When was 2 Ode Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Ode Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 10/26/2022 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2022 $455,000
07/17/2020 $345,000
06/20/2016 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2022 - D
11/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
10/26/2022 - D
11/03/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/17/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2016 - D
07/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,841
Current property tax $10,007
Market value $518,500

Assessment History for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $465,600 $465,600 1.898 $8,837 +10.02%
2023 $395,500 $395,500 2.031 $8,033 +0.47%
2022 $365,400 $365,400 2.188 $7,995 +0.67%
2021 $349,100 $349,100 2.275 $7,942 +0.26%
2020 $349,100 $349,100 2.269 $7,921 +24.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Ode Place, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.46
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 3 Public K-3 521 0.72
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.23
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.86
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.71
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.86

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.52
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.72
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.86