Middlesex County  »  08854  »  New England Ave  »  20 New England Ave

20 New England Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 New England Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 4601
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 11/20/2015
Sale price $3,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $76,276

Lot & Building Information for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 44,496
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 5
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway

How many sq. ft. does 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 has a total of 44,496 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

20 New England Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,290,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2015 $3,450,000
01/13/2012 $3,509,298
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2022 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/31/2022 - D
06/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/31/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/10/2029
11/20/2015 - D
12/30/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/13/2012 - D
01/19/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $75,075
Current property tax $76,276
Market value $4,290,000

Assessment History for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,290,000 $4,290,000 1.75 $75,075 -7.15%
2024 $4,260,000 $4,260,000 1.898 $80,855 +10.28%
2023 $3,610,000 $3,610,000 2.031 $73,319 -7.18%
2022 $3,610,000 $3,610,000 2.188 $78,987 -3.82%
2021 $3,610,000 $3,610,000 2.275 $82,128 +0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,088
Median age 33.4
Average household income $149,887
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 17,600
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 20 New England Avenue, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 New England Ave, Piscataway 106,675 10/12/2010 $7,000,000
225 Old New Brunswick Rd, Piscataway 63,024 12/31/2020 $750,000
1021 Centennial Ave, Piscataway 36,317 06/07/2019 $4,200,000
11 Colonial Dr, Piscataway 69,064
1050 Centennial Ave, Piscataway 08/18/1986 $6,000
226 Old New Brunswick Rd, Piscataway 34,680 04/21/2020
271 Circle Dr N, Piscataway 76,236 12/31/2021 $1
100 Springfield Ave, Piscataway 86,277 12/24/2012 $4,330,000