Monmouth County  »  07756  »  Surf Ave  »  38 Surf Ave

38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 Property Information

38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove
Zip code 07756
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 113
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Sale date 07/11/2019
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,303

Lot & Building Information for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Building sqft 4,119
Building class Bed And Breakfast (283)
Acreage 0.054
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

• • Improvements for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

How many sq. ft. does 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bed And Breakfast (283) located at 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 has a total of 4,119 square feet and a current price per square foot of $240.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756?

38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,495,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2019 $990,000
06/04/2008 $780,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2024 - R
01/06/2023 - R
07/11/2019 - D
07/19/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2029
07/11/2019 - D
07/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/11/2019 - D
07/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/11/2019 - D
07/19/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/04/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,735
Current property tax $20,303
Market value $1,495,100

Assessment History for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,495,100 $1,495,100 1.32 $19,735 -13.94%
2024 $1,366,600 $1,366,600 1.678 $22,932 +2.71%
2023 $1,292,800 $1,292,800 1.727 $22,327 +13.31%
2022 $1,077,900 $1,077,900 1.828 $19,704 -1.11%
2021 $988,400 $988,400 2.016 $19,926 -0.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,092
Median age 62.2
Average household income $153,562
Family households 41.0%
Occupied housing units 1,754
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $906,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Here are the neighbors for 38 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Surf Ave, Ocean Grove 1,590 04/21/2010 $1
32 Surf Ave, Ocean Grove 2,168 08/11/2023 $1,100,000
22 Surf Ave, Ocean Grove 1,882 05/24/2011 $400,000
8 Ocean Ave, Ocean Grove 7,336 02/23/2001 $985,000
37 Bath Ave, Ocean Grove 4,181 02/13/2021 $850,000
29 Bath Ave, Ocean Grove 690 12/27/2022 $1
24 Surf Ave, Ocean Grove 2,328 09/26/2001 $1
21 Bath Ave, Ocean Grove 1,908 12/01/2023 $1
35 Bath Ave, Ocean Grove 1,574 11/27/2017 $720,000