Monmouth County  »  07756  »  Surf Ave  »  14 Surf Ave

14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 Property Information

14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove
Zip code 07756
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 114
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Sale date 06/26/2009
Sale price $687,750
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,549

Lot & Building Information for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Building sqft 2,405
Building class Bed And Breakfast (283)
Acreage 0.032
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

• • Improvements for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

How many sq. ft. does 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bed And Breakfast (283) located at 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 has a total of 2,405 square feet and a current price per square foot of $285.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756?

14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $997,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2009 $687,750

Title Documents for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,170
Current property tax $13,549
Market value $997,700

Assessment History for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $997,700 $997,700 1.32 $13,170 -18.98%
2024 $968,700 $968,700 1.678 $16,255 +7.85%
2023 $872,700 $872,700 1.727 $15,072 -1.75%
2022 $839,200 $839,200 1.828 $15,341 -3.19%
2021 $786,000 $786,000 2.016 $15,846 -0.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,092
Median age 62.2
Average household income $153,562
Family households 41.0%
Occupied housing units 1,754
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $906,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove

Here are the neighbors for 14 Surf Avenue, Ocean Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Ocean Ave, Ocean Grove 4,533
8 Ocean Ave, Ocean Grove 7,336 02/23/2001 $985,000
6 1/2 Surf Ave, Ocean Grove 1,778 11/02/2017 $675,000
1 Ocean Pathway, Ocean Grove 3,295 11/18/2020 $2,500,000
5 1/2 Bath Ave, Ocean Grove 1,295 07/17/2019 $687,000
8 Surf Ave, Ocean Grove 2,016 09/30/2016 $779,000
10 Ocean Ave, Ocean Grove 2,851 01/13/2011 $925,000
4 Surf Ave, Ocean Grove 1,792 09/30/2010 $1
11 Bath Ave, Ocean Grove 1,297 10/29/1993