Monmouth County  »  07756  »  Central Ave  »  24 Central Ave

24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove
Zip code 07756
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 129
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove

Sale date 03/21/2023
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,558

Lot & Building Information for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove

Building sqft 3,700
Building class Bed And Breakfast (283)
Acreage 0.041
Year built 1904

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove

• • Improvements for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove

How many sq. ft. does 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bed And Breakfast (283) located at 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 has a total of 3,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $243.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756?

24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $998,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2023 $900,000
03/03/2023 $1
11/04/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2023 - D
03/22/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/03/2023 - D
03/22/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/04/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove, NJ 07756. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,179
Current property tax $13,558
Market value $998,400

Assessment History for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $998,400 $998,400 1.32 $13,179 -18.67%
2024 $965,700 $965,700 1.678 $16,204 +5.08%
2023 $892,900 $892,900 1.727 $15,420 +11.08%
2022 $759,400 $759,400 1.828 $13,882 -4.34%
2021 $719,800 $719,800 2.016 $14,511 -0.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,092
Median age 62.2
Average household income $153,562
Family households 41.0%
Occupied housing units 1,754
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $906,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove

Here are the neighbors for 24 Central Avenue, Ocean Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Pilgrim Pathway, Ocean Grove 11,106
36 Ocean Pathway, Ocean Grove 2,213 02/16/2022 $1,800,000
6 Ocean Pathway, Ocean Grove 1,973 06/14/2006 $999,999
10 Ocean Pathway, Ocean Grove 1,960 04/26/2000 $562,000
16 Ocean Pathway, Ocean Grove 2,851 04/23/2021 $1
55 Neptune Blvd, Neptune 320,341
12 Ocean Pathway, Ocean Grove 2,384
42 Ocean Pathway, Ocean Grove 1,741 04/10/2026 $1