16 Hanover Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information
16 Hanover Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 Hanover Street, Passaic |
| Zip code | 07055 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Passaic City |
| Block | 3274.01 |
| Lot | 13 |
| Neighborhood | Broadway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic
| Property tax | $15,573 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic
| Building sqft | 6,400 |
| Building class | Industrial (4B) |
| Acreage | 0.758 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic
- • Improvements for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 Hanover Street, Passaic
This Industrial (4B) located at 16 Hanover Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 6,400 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Hanover Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?16 Hanover Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $377,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic
Access detailed property tax data for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,573 |
| Market value | $377,700 |
Assessment History for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $377,700 | $377,700 | 4.123 | $15,573 | +2.97% |
| 2023 | $377,700 | $377,700 | 4.004 | $15,123 | +3.09% |
| 2022 | $377,700 | $377,700 | 3.884 | $14,670 | +3.30% |
| 2021 | $377,700 | $377,700 | 3.76 | $14,202 | +0.78% |
| 2020 | $377,700 | $377,700 | 3.731 | $14,092 | +1.47% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 69,651 |
| Median age | 30 |
| Average household income | $79,939 |
| Family households | 76.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,434 |
| Owner occupied units | 23.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $409,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $398,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic
Here are the neighbors for 16 Hanover Street, Passaic.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 47 Liberty St, Passaic | 05/09/2012 | $715,900 | |
| 38-48 Delaware Ave, Passaic | 6,900 | 01/26/2010 | $385,000 |
| 37 Liberty St, Passaic | 6,088 | 05/18/1993 | $170,000 |
| 368 Howe Ave, Passaic | 1,824 | 08/05/2020 | $1 |
| 49 53guenther Pl, Clifton | 1,523 | 11/19/2020 | $310,000 |
| 55-63 Liberty St, Passaic | 7,060 | 05/09/2012 | $715,900 |