Union County  »  07092  »  Mountain Ave  »  886 Mountain Ave

886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 22.01
Lot 9.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Sale date 07/30/2009
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,310

Lot & Building Information for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.318
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

What is the assessed value of 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $551,700, the tax amount paid for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $11,585.

When was 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 last sold and what was the last sale price?

886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was last sold in 07/30/2009 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2009 $420,000

Title Documents for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,310
Market value $551,700

Assessment History for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $551,700 $551,700 2.05 $11,310 +3.12%
2023 $551,700 $551,700 1.988 $10,968 -0.45%
2022 $551,700 $551,700 1.997 $11,017 +1.68%
2021 $551,700 $551,700 1.964 $10,835 -73.72%
2020 $551,700 $551,700 7.474 $41,234 +210.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,967
Median age 48
Average household income $235,424
Family households 83.2%
Occupied housing units 2,540
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $815,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Here are the neighbors for 886 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Tanglewood Ln, Mountainside 3,066
22 Rodman Ln, Mountainside 2,797 02/24/2020 $1
930 Rear Mountain Ave, Mountainside 1,654 08/29/2006
5 Tanglewood Ln, Mountainside 2,493 04/01/2015 $552,000
3 Little CT, Mountainside 4,656 11/20/2006 $1,400,000
14 Rodman Ln, Mountainside 3,105 02/07/1992 $100
540 Woodland Ave, Mountainside 4,660 06/16/2006 $1,300,000
7 Tanglewood Ln, Mountainside 2,896 09/30/2022 $1,025,000