Union County  »  07092  »  Chapel Hl  »  1371 Chapel Hl

1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 4.03
Lot 17.31

Sales & Tax Overview for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Sale date 04/24/2018
Sale price $742,000
Property tax $14,502

Lot & Building Information for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Building sqft 2,624
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.684
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $707,400, the tax amount paid for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $14,855.

When was 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was last sold in 04/24/2018 for $742,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2018 $742,000

Title Documents for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2018 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,502
Market value $707,400

Assessment History for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $707,400 $707,400 2.05 $14,502 +3.12%
2023 $707,400 $707,400 1.988 $14,063 -0.45%
2022 $707,400 $707,400 1.997 $14,127 +1.68%
2021 $707,400 $707,400 1.964 $13,893 -73.72%
2020 $707,400 $707,400 7.474 $52,871 +249.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.80
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.80
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.15
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.59
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.15
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.59
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.72
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 2.02
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 2.22

Nearest high schools

Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 0.84
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.72
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 1.88