1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information
1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside |
| Zip code | 07092 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Mountainside Borough |
| Block | 4.03 |
| Lot | 18.03 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/17/2017 |
| Sale price | $590,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,742 |
Lot & Building Information for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside
| Building sqft | 2,521 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.462 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside
1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,521 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $702,000, the tax amount paid for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 is $14,742.
When was 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 last sold and what was the last sale price?1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092 was last sold in 03/17/2017 for $590,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/17/2017 | $590,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside
Access detailed property tax data for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,742 |
| Market value | $702,000 |
Assessment History for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $702,000 | $702,000 | 2.1 | $14,742 | +2.44% |
| 2024 | $702,000 | $702,000 | 2.05 | $14,391 | +3.12% |
| 2023 | $702,000 | $702,000 | 1.988 | $13,956 | -0.45% |
| 2022 | $702,000 | $702,000 | 1.997 | $14,019 | +1.68% |
| 2021 | $702,000 | $702,000 | 1.964 | $13,787 | -73.72% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beechwood School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 269 | 0.56 |
| Beechwood School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 269 | 0.56 |
| Deerfield Elementary School | 10 | Public | 3-8 | 467 | 1.15 |
| Franklin Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 532 | 1.56 |
| The Arc Kohler School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 33 | 1.69 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Elementary School | 10 | Public | 3-8 | 467 | 1.15 |
| The Arc Kohler School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 33 | 1.69 |
| Devel L C New Providence | NR | Public | K-9 | 74 | 1.78 |
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 2.05 |
| Trivium Academy of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 2.06 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Governor Livingston High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 936 | 0.98 |
| Hillcrest Academy North | NR | Public | 9-12 | 81 | 1.64 |
| The Arc Kohler School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 33 | 1.69 |
| Scotch Plains Fanwood High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,510 | 1.84 |
| Work Readiness Academy | NR | Public | 12 | 25 | 2.21 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside
Here are the neighbors for 1409 Outlook Drive, Mountainside.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1371 Chapel Hl, Mountainside | 2,624 | 04/24/2018 | $742,000 |
| 1395 Chapel Hl, Mountainside | 2,487 | 04/10/2024 | $1,250,000 |
| 1393 Outlook Dr, Mountainside | 2,675 | 03/27/2019 | $1 |
| 1373 Outlook Dr, Mountainside | 3,176 | 12/21/2001 | $570,000 |
| 1391 Chapel Hl, Mountainside | 3,160 | 06/04/2025 | $1,825,000 |
| 1405 Outlook Dr, Mountainside | 2,474 | 05/05/2021 | $1,136,000 |
| 1389 Outlook Dr, Mountainside | 2,103 | 08/29/2023 | $1,200,000 |
| 1372 Outlook Dr, Mountainside | 2,581 | 06/26/2020 | $855,000 |
| 1413 Outlook Dr, Mountainside | 3,309 | 03/25/2022 | $887,000 |
| 1385 Outlook Dr, Mountainside | 2,515 | 03/01/2013 | $10 |
| 396 Ackerman Ave, Mountainside | 2,321 | 07/08/2021 | $850,000 |
| 1375 Chapel Hl, Mountainside | 2,210 | 09/28/1994 | $375,000 |
| 1383 Chapel Hl, Mountainside | 2,444 | 11/22/2023 | $999,999 |
| 1367 Chapel Hl, Mountainside | 2,381 | 05/28/2010 | $725,000 |
| 1397 Outlook Dr, Mountainside | 2,896 | 04/01/2020 | $805,000 |
| 1377 Outlook Dr, Mountainside | 4,165 | 10/17/2017 | $780,000 |
| 1379 Chapel Hl, Mountainside | 2,416 | 03/31/2020 | $1 |
| 1401 Outlook Dr, Mountainside | 2,545 | 11/18/2022 | $1,185,000 |
| 1381 Outlook Dr, Mountainside | 2,390 | 06/30/2025 | $1,150,000 |
| 1387 Chapel Hl, Mountainside | 3,729 | 07/09/2025 | $1,800,000 |